Current research · AI and economic growth

AGI Growth Atlas

If AI becomes able to do any job done at a computer, which countries could grow fastest, and which could fall behind? The atlas models 157 countries to 2060 under three scenarios.

Figure 1

Modelled growth per year once AGI arrives

Gradual scenario, AGI around 2040

Below 3%3–6%6–9%9–12%12–15%15–20%20% or more Not in the atlas
Each country’s modelled growth rate after AGI arrives (for Modest, its peak in 2035), from the atlas’s model with its default settings. One colour scale for all three scenarios. Small states are drawn as dots. Scenario paths, not forecasts. Source: AGI Growth Atlas, version 3, September 2026; country outlines from Natural Earth.
All 157 countries as a table
CountryRegionTrend, 2016–25ModestGradualFast
AlbaniaEurope3.5%3.7%6.9%8.8%
AlgeriaMENA2.2%2.3%5.5%7.8%
AngolaSub-Saharan Africa0.7%0.8%2.2%2.3%
ArgentinaLatin America0.4%0.7%7.6%10.6%
ArmeniaEurasia5.3%5.4%6.0%4.8%
AustraliaOceania2.3%2.7%12.5%21.4%
AustriaEurope1.2%1.5%9.8%16.7%
AzerbaijanEurasia1.4%1.6%4.7%4.5%
BahamasCaribbean2.1%2.3%6.0%6.6%
BahrainMENA2.8%3.0%7.9%11.9%
BangladeshSouth Asia6.0%6.2%8.6%9.7%
BarbadosCaribbean1.7%1.8%3.3%4.6%
BelgiumEurope1.6%1.9%10.0%17.4%
BelizeLatin America2.4%2.5%5.0%4.5%
BeninSub-Saharan Africa6.2%6.3%6.6%5.9%
BoliviaLatin America1.4%1.6%5.7%5.8%
Bosnia & HerzegovinaEurope2.9%3.0%4.6%5.7%
BotswanaSub-Saharan Africa2.7%2.8%4.5%4.7%
BrazilLatin America1.5%1.8%9.1%14.8%
BruneiSoutheast Asia0.7%0.8%4.0%4.7%
BulgariaEurope2.9%3.0%6.3%9.4%
Burkina FasoSub-Saharan Africa4.8%4.8%5.2%3.5%
BurundiSub-Saharan Africa3.4%3.5%4.9%4.4%
Cabo VerdeSub-Saharan Africa4.0%4.2%8.0%8.0%
CambodiaSoutheast Asia5.4%5.5%6.5%5.5%
CameroonSub-Saharan Africa3.3%3.4%4.7%4.1%
CanadaNorth America2.0%2.5%14.2%24.4%
ChadSub-Saharan Africa2.4%2.4%2.8%2.8%
ChileLatin America2.1%2.5%10.9%16.3%
ChinaEast Asia5.6%6.0%13.9%25.6%
ColombiaLatin America2.5%2.8%9.2%12.8%
Costa RicaLatin America3.7%3.9%7.0%7.2%
Côte d'IvoireSub-Saharan Africa5.9%6.0%6.5%5.8%
CroatiaEurope3.5%3.7%7.8%11.3%
CyprusEurope5.3%5.5%7.9%7.6%
Czech RepublicEurope2.0%2.3%8.5%13.9%
DenmarkEurope2.2%2.6%10.5%17.4%
DjiboutiSub-Saharan Africa5.4%5.5%6.6%4.8%
Dominican RepublicLatin America4.3%4.5%8.6%11.1%
DR CongoSub-Saharan Africa4.8%5.0%7.9%8.0%
EcuadorLatin America1.6%1.9%8.0%9.5%
EgyptMENA4.3%4.5%8.1%9.0%
El SalvadorLatin America2.6%2.7%5.1%5.9%
Equatorial GuineaSub-Saharan Africa-4.0%-3.9%2.6%2.3%
EstoniaEurope1.8%2.1%8.1%11.7%
EswatiniSub-Saharan Africa2.5%2.5%2.5%2.6%
EthiopiaSub-Saharan Africa7.5%7.6%7.5%6.3%
FijiOceania2.3%2.4%4.8%4.1%
FinlandEurope0.9%1.3%10.9%19.1%
FranceEurope1.2%1.5%10.7%20.1%
GabonSub-Saharan Africa1.8%1.9%3.7%3.8%
GambiaSub-Saharan Africa4.9%4.9%5.6%3.7%
GeorgiaEurasia6.0%6.1%6.8%6.0%
GermanyEurope0.8%1.2%11.2%21.0%
GhanaSub-Saharan Africa4.9%5.0%6.6%4.8%
GreeceEurope1.7%1.9%5.4%7.8%
GuatemalaLatin America3.5%3.6%5.5%5.7%
GuineaSub-Saharan Africa6.6%6.7%6.6%5.3%
GuyanaLatin America4.5%4.5%4.9%4.7%
HaitiCaribbean-1.1%-1.0%1.4%0.6%
HondurasLatin America3.4%3.6%6.9%7.4%
Hong KongEast Asia1.3%1.5%6.8%11.2%
HungaryEurope2.5%2.8%8.7%13.5%
IcelandEurope2.8%3.2%10.7%15.3%
IndiaSouth Asia5.9%6.2%11.8%17.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia4.2%4.5%10.1%14.6%
IraqMENA1.4%1.4%2.4%2.6%
IrelandEurope4.3%4.7%12.8%20.9%
IsraelMENA3.6%3.9%10.3%15.4%
ItalyEurope1.1%1.4%8.7%16.6%
JamaicaCaribbean1.6%1.8%5.2%5.4%
JapanEast Asia0.5%0.9%11.3%21.9%
JordanMENA2.2%2.5%8.6%9.2%
KazakhstanEurasia3.5%3.7%7.7%10.7%
KenyaSub-Saharan Africa4.6%4.8%8.6%9.3%
KosovoEurope4.0%4.1%6.0%5.1%
KuwaitMENA0.6%0.8%4.7%5.7%
KyrgyzstanEurasia5.6%5.8%8.2%7.0%
LaosSoutheast Asia4.4%4.5%6.9%6.3%
LatviaEurope1.7%1.9%6.8%9.5%
LesothoSub-Saharan Africa0.3%0.4%2.2%1.7%
LiberiaSub-Saharan Africa2.0%2.0%3.3%3.4%
LithuaniaEurope3.2%3.4%7.5%10.5%
LuxembourgEurope1.7%2.0%8.7%11.2%
MacaoEast Asia5.0%5.1%6.5%5.8%
MadagascarSub-Saharan Africa2.9%2.9%3.8%3.7%
MalawiSub-Saharan Africa2.8%2.9%4.8%4.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia4.0%4.4%12.3%18.4%
MaldivesSouth Asia6.2%6.3%6.3%4.6%
MaliSub-Saharan Africa4.2%4.2%4.7%3.7%
MaltaEurope6.2%6.4%7.6%7.7%
MauritaniaSub-Saharan Africa4.0%4.0%4.2%3.4%
MauritiusSub-Saharan Africa2.5%2.6%3.8%4.1%
MexicoLatin America1.2%1.4%7.6%11.7%
MoldovaEurope2.1%2.2%3.9%4.6%
MongoliaEast Asia4.2%4.4%7.4%7.2%
MontenegroEurope3.4%3.5%5.7%6.1%
MoroccoMENA2.6%3.0%10.4%14.7%
MozambiqueSub-Saharan Africa2.6%2.7%4.6%4.5%
MyanmarSoutheast Asia0.6%0.7%2.2%2.6%
NamibiaSub-Saharan Africa1.0%1.1%3.1%2.4%
NepalSouth Asia4.2%4.4%7.7%7.7%
NetherlandsEurope1.9%2.3%11.5%19.4%
New ZealandOceania2.2%2.6%12.3%19.1%
NicaraguaLatin America2.8%2.9%5.3%5.4%
NigerSub-Saharan Africa5.9%5.9%5.9%3.9%
NigeriaSub-Saharan Africa1.4%1.5%3.3%4.7%
North MacedoniaEurope2.2%2.3%4.6%5.6%
NorwayEurope1.6%2.0%11.2%18.7%
OmanMENA1.8%2.0%6.8%8.8%
PakistanSouth Asia3.6%3.7%6.0%6.7%
PanamaLatin America4.1%4.3%7.8%10.2%
Papua New GuineaOceania2.9%3.0%5.1%5.4%
ParaguayLatin America3.2%3.4%6.6%8.1%
PeruLatin America2.5%2.8%8.9%11.8%
PhilippinesSoutheast Asia4.6%4.9%10.4%13.7%
PolandEurope3.6%3.9%10.0%16.2%
PortugalEurope2.3%2.6%8.0%13.0%
QatarMENA1.3%1.6%8.6%14.3%
Republic of CongoSub-Saharan Africa-1.2%-1.1%3.9%4.0%
RomaniaEurope3.0%3.3%8.8%14.7%
RussiaEurasia1.9%2.1%7.0%10.6%
RwandaSub-Saharan Africa6.8%7.0%7.8%6.8%
Saudi ArabiaMENA3.0%3.3%10.1%16.2%
SenegalSub-Saharan Africa5.4%5.6%8.0%7.5%
SerbiaEurope3.4%3.6%7.1%9.7%
Sierra LeoneSub-Saharan Africa4.3%4.3%4.3%3.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia3.5%3.9%12.2%20.9%
SlovakiaEurope2.0%2.2%7.4%10.6%
SloveniaEurope2.8%3.0%7.4%10.2%
Solomon IslandsOceania1.6%1.6%2.7%2.3%
South AfricaSub-Saharan Africa0.7%0.9%6.6%8.1%
South KoreaEast Asia2.3%2.7%12.1%22.2%
SpainEurope2.1%2.4%9.5%16.7%
Sri LankaSouth Asia1.4%1.4%2.5%3.4%
SurinameLatin America-0.7%-0.6%2.7%2.2%
SwedenEurope1.5%1.9%11.6%19.9%
SwitzerlandEurope1.9%2.3%11.3%20.0%
TaiwanEast Asia4.0%4.3%10.6%17.7%
TajikistanEurasia7.6%7.7%7.6%4.4%
TanzaniaSub-Saharan Africa5.2%5.4%8.0%8.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia2.0%2.2%7.8%12.5%
Timor-LesteSoutheast Asia2.0%2.0%2.4%2.1%
TogoSub-Saharan Africa5.1%5.2%6.0%4.2%
Trinidad & TobagoCaribbean-1.8%-1.8%0.9%1.6%
TunisiaMENA1.0%1.1%4.0%4.6%
TurkeyMENA4.7%5.0%10.7%15.5%
UgandaSub-Saharan Africa4.9%5.0%6.9%5.7%
UkraineEurope-0.7%-0.6%3.0%3.5%
United Arab EmiratesMENA2.1%2.5%10.9%18.1%
United KingdomEurope1.4%1.8%12.8%21.5%
United StatesNorth America2.4%2.9%14.9%29.9%
UruguayLatin America1.3%1.5%5.5%6.7%
UzbekistanEurasia6.1%6.3%8.7%9.4%
VietnamSoutheast Asia6.2%6.5%10.8%14.4%
ZambiaSub-Saharan Africa3.4%3.5%5.8%5.8%
ZimbabweSub-Saharan Africa2.6%2.6%2.9%2.8%

The idea

Intelligence is only one input

The Industrial Revolution made some countries forty times richer while others stayed behind for a century. I built the atlas to think through how a second change in how economies grow could play out if artificial general intelligence, AI able to do any job done at a computer, arrives within the next fifteen years.

AI supplies intelligence. Fast growth also needs electricity, chips, capital, people who can build and permission to build. The input that grows most slowly holds a country back, and the scarce inputs capture more of the gains. So the atlas tests whether power, capital and the capacity to build matter more for a country’s prospects than where frontier AI is developed.

Three scenarios

Three views of AI, and no probabilities

Economists disagree about how large AI’s economic effects will be. The atlas represents that disagreement as three scenarios and puts no probability on any of them. Which one we are in is an empirical question, and the atlas tracks the signals that would tell them apart.

Modest

the Acemoglu view +0.5percentage points of growth a year at most, phased in to 2035

AI is a normal productivity tool. Each country gains a few per cent of GDP once, and growth then returns to trend. This is still the mainstream economic view.

Gradual

the AI insiders’ central estimates 15%growth a year at most, once AGI arrives around 2040

Broad automation of remote work arrives slowly, with gains building from 2025. The best-placed countries grow about seven times faster than today’s frontier, and the long run-up gives everyone time to adapt.

Fast

the AI 2027 & Situational Awareness view 30%growth a year at most, once AGI arrives around 2030

Transformation comes before countries can adjust, so whatever they already have in compute, capital and construction decides their position. Some countries grow more slowly than they would have without AGI.

What the model shows

Speed decides who gains

In the model, how fast AGI arrives matters as much as how far it goes. A slow arrival gives countries time to build what AI needs and to adapt. A fast one rewards what a country already has, and it can leave a fast-growing but poorly prepared economy below the path it was on: the ladder of export-led growth is kicked away before the country has climbed it.

16countries grow more slowly under Fast than without AGI, 13 of them in sub-Saharan Africa
3.6× → 5.5×how much faster the country at the 90th percentile grows than the one at the 10th, under Gradual and then Fast
5.2% → 4.7%average modelled growth across sub-Saharan Africa’s 40 countries, Gradual and then Fast: the only region where faster AGI means slower growth

Figure 2

The faster AGI arrives, the further countries spread apart

-5%0%5%10%15%20%25%30% a year Modest · AI as a normal technology Gradual · AGI around 2040 United States 14.9% Fast · AGI around 2030 United States 29.9% -5%5%15%25% Modest · AI as a normal technology Gradual · AGI around 2040 Fast · AGI around 2030 United States 29.9%
Sub-Saharan Africa (40 countries) Rest of the world (117)
Each dot is a country’s modelled growth rate once AGI has arrived (for Modest, its peak in 2035). Calculated from the atlas’s model with its default settings; scenario paths, not forecasts. Source: AGI Growth Atlas, version 3, September 2026.

One country at a time

What it says about your country

The atlas is built for people who work on one country: its government, and those who advise and fund it. Every country goes through the same four steps, from public data to a growth path. Choose a country and a scenario to follow them.

Figure 3

From public data to a growth path: Kenya

01

Score nine inputs

Compute1.7
Geopolitics3.5
Diffusion2.6
Language2.0
Build speed2.8
Catch-up4.5
Demography3.9
Cyber3.0
Climate1.5

Kenya is strongest on catch-up and weakest on climate and compute.

02

Weight them into an index

Kenya 57 30507090

A weighted average of the nine scores gives an index from 0 to 100: rank 58 of 157 under Gradual. The weights change with the scenario; a fast takeoff counts compute and construction for more.

03

Place it in the scenario’s range

8.6% a year from 2040

0%own trendceiling 15%

The scenario sets the growth on offer, from the country’s own trend up to 15% a year for the best placed; the index decides where it lands. Own trend: 4.6% a year.

04

Trace income to 2060

AGI 2040 $2.4k $18k$7.2k 202520402060

GDP per person reaches $6,000 by 2045, against $4,200 on its own trend (2025 dollars; the dashed line has no AI).

Each country is scored from 1 to 5 on nine inputs that have to grow together with AI, from public data. Every country, scenario and year in the atlas follows these four steps; this is the atlas’s model with its default settings, version 3, September 2026. The three-page briefs and the experimental sector outlook are on agigrowth.org.

Before the numbers

How to read it

  • Scenarios, not forecasts. The atlas is a way to think across possible futures. It assigns no probability to any of them.
  • The growth rates are ceilings. Each is what a country could reach with its current strengths if AGI arrives at the scenario’s pace and its government pursues deployment consistently. Getting there depends as much on political economy as on policy: whether those who lose from deployment can block it, and whether the country keeps enough of the gains to compensate them. The model measures neither.
  • A managed transition. Every projection assumes that loss of control and extreme concentration of power do not happen. The atlas links to readings on those risks.
  • Compare paths, not end points. Read the timing and the divergence between countries rather than the 2060 levels.

For governments

What it suggests for your country

Beyond the four steps, every country has a profile and a three-page brief (Kenya’s, for example), and 113 have an experimental sector outlook: which of their exports could grow, who buys them, and what it could cost to invest. The policy editor shows how stronger fundamentals would raise a country’s ceiling.

If your government is interested in exploring what the atlas suggests for your country, please reach out. I would love to talk, and to help you prepare and position your country to capture the opportunities AI offers it in particular, and to guard against the risks AI may pose for it.

About the project

Built in the open, and still changing

The atlas is the core of my current work, alongside my fellowship at the Africa Jobs Fund. I have built it with Claude, Anthropic’s AI model, since the first version, published in November 2025; the second followed in July 2026 and the third in September 2026. Its scores, sources and model keep being updated, and corrections are welcome.

The figures on this page are calculated from the atlas’s model with its default settings, as of version 3 (September 2026); agigrowth.org always has the current numbers. Growth rates are each scenario’s post-AGI rate; for Modest, its peak in 2035. Regional averages are of countries, not weighted by population or GDP.